You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

Welcome to our Privacy Policy page! When you use our web site services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make our services even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results and ads, help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. Remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security. We’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Our customers have the right to access, correct and delete personal data relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, by addressing a written request, at any time. The Company makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, the Company does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet. The Site may include links to other web sites or other internet sources. As the Company cannot control these web sites and external sources, the Company cannot be held responsible for the provision or display of these web sites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these web sites or external sources.

You can view or edit your personal data online for many of our services. You can also make choices about our collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which services you use. You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from our web site by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone. If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to opt out, you can do so by following the directions in that message. You can also make choices about the receipt of promotional email, telephone calls, and postal mail by visiting and signing into Company Promotional Communications Manager, which allows you to update contact information, manage contact preferences, opt out of email subscriptions, and choose whether to share your contact information with our partners. These choices do not apply to mandatory service communications that are part of certain web site services.

Our store collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create a personal account. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties (including other companies). For example, we supplement the data we collect by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your location. The data we collect depends on the services and features you use.

Our web site uses the data we collect for three basic purposes: to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalizing) the services we offer, to send communications, including promotional communications, and to display advertising. In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect through the various web site services you use to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalized experience. However, to enhance privacy, we have built in technological and procedural safeguards designed to prevent certain data combinations. For example, we store data we collect from you when you are unauthenticated (not signed in) separately from any account information that directly identifies you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized. For example, we share your content with third parties when you tell us to do so. When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction. In addition, we share personal data among our controlled affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share personal data with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, companies we've hired to provide customer service support or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services may need access to personal data in order to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose. We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

1. Definitions and Interpretation “Application”means the online, mobile based communication application, (SMAT MOBILE APPLICATION) deployed by DTN which provides multimedia content via a graphical user interface tailored to the Customer’s stakeholder or End User’s needs; “Application Deployment Requirements” the requirements specified by DTN in respect of the deployment by Customers of the Application as amended and updated by the DTN from time to time.
“App Store”: The Apple App Store, Google Play or such other repository of mobile applications made available for download as may be compatible with the Application from time to time.
“Cancellation”: the requirements specified in respect of the termination of this Agreement by the Customer,
“Customer” means the person named or described in the Agreement provided by the DTN to the Customer (or any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of such person);
“Customer’s stakeholder” means the relevant parties within which communication is desired via the app which includes the Educational establishment, its employed teachers or instructors and Parents.
“Communication” as intended via the App includes but is not limited to communication on pupil’s school activities and health, School Administration notifications, Seminars and events amongst others relevant communication required amongst the Customers and its stakeholders.
“End User” means any customer or stakeholder of the Customer (or any employee, or worker of such customer, as the case may be) who is authorized or permitted by Customer to use the Application.
“Chargeable End User” means the End Users eligible to a charge for the use of the application
“Agreement” means the document titled “Applications Service Agreement” executed by the Customer and DTN in respect of the Services;
“Personal Data” has the meaning ascribed to it in the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019;
“Services” means the grant of the license to use the Application by DTN to the Customer as outlined in the Agreement;
“Service Fee” means the all fees payable by the Customer to DTN for the Services specified in the Agreement
“Term” means the period of twelve (12) months (excluding the trial period) and including any periods of automatic 12-month renewals in accordance with clause 4(b) of the Agreement;
“Trial Period” means the Charge free, test period granted to the customer upon the deployment of the app within its establishment
“User Data” means the data inputted by an End User for the purpose of registering for, enabling and using the Application, and any data generated and displayed by the Application in respect of that End User(s).
2. Grant of License
(a) In consideration of the payment of the Service Fee, the Supplier grants to the Customer a non-exclusive, non-transferrable license to use to the Application during the Term in accordance with the Agreement and terms and conditions of use.
(b) The Customer must not:
(i) use the Application in any way that could damage the reputation of DTN, or the goodwill or other rights associated with the Application;
(ii) permit any third party to obtain the Application other than by download through the App Store and Google Play;
(iii) reproduce, make corrections or otherwise modify the Application;
(iv) de-compile, disassemble or otherwise reverse engineer the Application or permit any third party to do so or
(v) modify or remove any copyright or proprietary notices on the Application.
4. Renewals, terminations/cancellation
(a) This Agreement will commence on the 1st day post Trial Period and continue for an initial period of 12 months (the “Initial period”).
(b) Thereafter the agreement shall be renewed automatically for successive periods of 12 months subject to the terms of this clause at the Service Fee rates then offered by DTN to Customer,
(c) If the Customer intends not to renew this Agreement, the Customer must at least thirty (30) days before the expiration of the then current period send a written notice of intent to cancel or terminate the Agreement with DTN.
(d)DTN will initiate the cancellation/termination process
i) by invoicing the customer on any outstanding service fees or refunding the
customer on any over payments to the date of termination and
ii)deactivating the key communication features on the App on the termination date
(e) DTN may immediately terminate this Agreement, without notice if:
(i) The Customer does not pay the Service Fee in accordance with this Agreement;
(ii) The Customer breaches a term of this Agreement;
(iii) The Customer engages in fraudulent, illegal, defamatory, offensive activities or communications on the App or carries on any activity in breach of the DTN’s rights; or
(iv) The Customer’s use of the Services adversely affects the operation of the Service as determined by DTN in its sole discretion.
5. Intellectual Property Rights
(a) The Customer must provide all Customer specific data, content logos, designs, graphic and related materials to be incorporated into the Application.
(b) For the purpose of this clause, “Intellectual Property Rights” means copyright, trademark, design (excluding the content provided by the Customer) relevant to, inter alia:
(i) textual, audio and other material displayed on the Application;
(ii) screens, organization, patents and operation or control features; and (iii) all software associated with the Application.
(c) Intellectual Property Rights in the Services shall vest in DTN and nothing in this Agreement constitutes a transfer of any Intellectual Property Rights. The Customer acknowledges that DTN owns all Intellectual Property Rights in the Application and will not directly or indirectly do anything that would or might invalidate or put in dispute the DTN’s title in the Application.
(d) The Customer shall fully indemnify DTN against any loss, costs, expenses, demands or liability, whether direct or indirect, arising out of a claim by a third party against DTN alleging that the Application or the Customer’s use of the Application infringes any such Intellectual Property Rights of any person.
6. Data Protection
(a) DTN, in providing the Application, ensure the privacy and security of the User Data and shall not in any way use such data for any purpose without the prior consent of the affected End Users
(b) In the event that DTN or the Customer wishes to undertake direct marketing to End Users by means of the User Data, it shall obtain the prior written approval of the End Users to the proposed marketing activity.
(i) the Customer shall ensure by means of a Privacy Policy, linked to from the Application and displayed on the Customer’s main customer-facing website, that the Customer is entitled and consents to transfer the relevant personal data to DTN so that DTN may lawfully use, process and transfer the personal data in accordance with this Agreement on the Customer’s behalf;
(ii) the Customer shall ensure that End Users have been informed of, and have given their consent to, all use, processing, and transfer of the User Data by DTN on Customer’s behalf as required by the data protection Regulation
(iii) the Supplier shall process the personal data only in accordance with the terms of this Agreement and any lawful instructions reasonably given by the Customer from time to time;
(c) Each party shall use and store the User Data in accordance with all applicable privacy and data protection regulation and take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of the personal data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage;


info@smatapp.com